30 cm. length and 110 g. of weight.
The Sulfur-breasted Parakeet (Aratinga maculata) is pale orange, with the head and rear of the neck pale yellow
. The throat and the chest are pale yellow, the the thighs are greenish; flanks pale orange, undertail-coverts greenish, the mantle pale greenish yellow; rump pale yellow orange, tail blue-green, wings green-yellow, underwing-coverts pale yellow. Close orange stripe on the front of the crown, in the lores and around eyes. Orbital ring pale grey. Iris dark gray / brown. Bill almost black.
The immature presumably as of adults, but with cheeks and top of the chest Yellow olive. (Observed one specimen).
- Sound of the Sulfur-breasted Parakeet.
described in 2005 under the name of Aratinga pintoi, but later it was shown that the current name, It considered invalid for a long time, indeed it applies to this form, and therefore takes precedence; of holotype of Aratinga pintoi It has now been designated as neotype of Psittacus maculatus, which formally stabilizes synonymity. The species was misidentified as a juvenile of the Sun Parakeet (Aratinga solstitialis) or a hybrid between the latter and Jandaya Parakeet (Aratinga jandaya); now generally recognized as a separate taxon, differing greatly reduced due to the orange-red in the face (where it forms an irregular mask), Breast and belly.
Habitat and behavior:
The species inhabits areas with large tracts of forest and Savannah adjacent (O’ Shea 2005, Mittermeier et to the. 2010). performs movements nomads.
It is similar in behavior and general ecology of the species group Aratinga solstitialis. Are in groups of 2-10 birds and they are relatively Meek, feeding along roads and orchards.
Not much is known about their breeding habits. A nest observed with an egg of unknown size.
Breeding season: August October
Extending its range (breeding / resident): 159.000 km2
The Sulfur-breasted Parakeet (Aratinga maculata) (formerly pintoi; see Nemésio y Rasmussen 2009) It has a fragmented range in For and Amapá in Brazil, and at the southern end of Suriname (p. e.g.. Silveira et al. 2005, Mittermeier et to the. 2010, Vieira da Costa et al. 2011). After a three-day survey conducted in 2003, Silveira et al. (2005) They claim that Sulfur-breasted Parakeet It was quite common in Monte Alegre, For. Also, in Suriname species has been characterized as uncommon to fairly common (O’ Shea 2005, Mittermeier et to the. 2010).
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Growing.
• Population size : unknown.
Justification of the red list category
The trend of the population It seems to be increase, and therefore the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the criteria of population trend (> 30% decrease in ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the criterion of population size (<10.000 individuos maduros con un descenso continuo estimado en >10% in ten years or three generations, or specific population structure). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least concern
The distribution area this species is affected by the deforestation, mainly driven by the expansion of agriculture as they build new roads; However, deforestation Brazil You may be benefiting this species and facilitating their spread to new areas (Vieira da Costa et al. 2011). Long-term, deforestation can become so rapid and extensive that the balance of extensive forest tracts and sheets required by the species will be overcome and the species could begin to decline. Silveira et al. (2005) They claim that Monte Alegre, For, no obvious signs of a strong pressure entrapment. Also, Mittermeier et to the. (2010) They say no reports of any hunting or capture of the species by Amerindians in Savannah Sipaliwini of Suriname meridional.
"Sulfur-breasted Parakeet" in captivity:
virtually unknown; maintained by local people and zoos Brazil. It can live up 30 years in captivity.
– Sulfur-breasted Parakeet, Sulphur-breasted Parakeet (English).
– Conure de Pinto, Conure à poitrine soufrée (French).
– Schwefelbrustsittich (German).
– cacaué (Portuguese).
– Aratinga Pechisulfúrea (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Aratinga
– Scientific name: Aratinga maculata
– Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
Sulfur-breasted Parakeet images:
Sulfur-breasted Parakeet (Aratinga maculata)
– Sounds: Thiago V. V. Costa, XC57522. accessible www.xeno-canto.org/57522