The Naretha Bluebonnet (Northiella narethae) It is smaller than Bluebonnet (Northiella haematogaster), about 28 cm. long.
The legs and feet are dark gray, and the irises is dark brown.
The adult male has a two tonal facial pattern forecrown lighter green-blue, the ears and the area above the eye contrasting with the rest of the face which is a purplish-blue. The head, the neck forward and breast are marked with pale steaks and diffuse spots.. The back It is olive gray. The belly, the area of the vent and the thighs are uniform yellow, while red is limited to the area of the undertail-coverts. The lesser wing coverts are blue and outer median wing coverts red, while the inner median and greater wing coverts, and inner secondary a yellow-olive colour. The central feathers of the tail are tinged with pale blue..
The female adult has a duller blue color in forecrown, and a reduced color on wings and tail, and with no tint of orange on the belly. It is smaller overall, at around 26 26cm in length.
The chicks they have a bill yellow and gain their adult plumage in the first post moves to bloom (three to four months old).
the species Northiella narethae It was formerly classified as a subspecies (Northiella haematogaster narethæ) of the Northiella haematogaster. A molecular study published in 2015 by Gaynor Dolman and Leo Joseph He confirmed the genetic isolation Naretha Bluebonnet (Northiella narethae) and recommended that it was restored as a separate species.
Arid and semiarid scrub and farmland, thickets mulga, weeds and dry forests open.
It is heavily influenced by rainfall and food availability, but usually peaks between August and January.
The usual site nesting It is a very small cavity tree, particularly attracted she-oaks providing appropriate holes for nesting, often near the ground, coated shavings and wood dust rotten. The skt incubates the eggs but is attended by the male also it contributes to raising pups.
Four to seven white eggs round (23mm x 19mm). Time of incubation: 22 days. Hatchlings usually leave the nest around 30 days.
Seeds of various grasses and herbaceous plants (autochthonous), also nectar, flowers and various fruits.
Reports indicate that Naretha Bluebonnet They have been common in the arid region Nullarbor, and they have become more rare in the twentieth century. It is believed that localized individuals range makes the species highly endemic in an area on the border between Western Australia and Southern Australia.
We know the conservation status of this species, although probably in risk status.
"Naretha Bluebonnet" in captivity:
– Bluebonnet (Naretha), Little Bluebonnet, Naretha Bluebonnet (English).
– Perruche à bonnet bleu (narethae), Perruche de Nareth, Perruche petite (French).
– Perico Cariazul Naretha (Spanish).
Images “Naretha Bluebonnet”
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Northiella
– Scientific name: Northiella narethae
– Citation: (White, HL, 1921
– Protonimo: Psephotus narethae
• Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
• Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
(1) – Penochka Birds: Parrots (Psittacidae) – Source