Perico description of Barnard
Of 35 cm.. length between 105 and 143 g. of weight.
The Mallee Ringneck (Barnardius barnardi) has the plumage predominantly Green, crown and sides of the head bright green, with the cheeks slightly tinged blue and a small red band across the forecrown. The neck It is olive brown with a yellow ring around its back.
The lower area of the back is dark blue. The chest and the abdomen are turquoise blue, separated one from the other by a transverse band of yellow color which is more or less wide. The curvature of the wing It shows a greenish blue that overflows on the mantle.
The greater coverts are yellowish-green. The secondaries They are pale blue, In contrast with the covered and primaries which they are dark blue.
The underparts is blue. The upperparts tail is dark green, their central feathers blue tines and outer blue with pale tips.
The bill is whitish grey. The strait bare periophthalmic is solid gray. The irises is of color Brown dark and the legs grey.
The female It has colors more muted than your partner. The back and the lumbar area show a dark greenish gray. The underside is grey, with a more or less visible clear band.
The immature with even more muted than females colors. They have the neck and back of the crown brown. The cheeks blues are often more developed. The back and tail are greyish green. The band underwing usually visible.
Two species in the genus were traditionally recognized Barnardius, Barnardius zonarius and Barnardius barnardi, but both hibridaban in the contact area and are currently considered a single species.
This taxon is considered a subspecies of Barnardius [zonarius or Barnardi] (sensu lato) by some authors
- Sound of the Mallee Ringneck.
Subspecies Barnardius barnardi
Zonarius barnardius barnardi
Barnardius barnardi whitei
: (Mathews, 1912) Of 35 cm.. length. It has feathers off, especially the chest and abdomen where the turquoise color is absent. Female plumage more clear than the nominal. Is believed to be a hybrid of the Barnardius Zonarius with the Barnardius Barnardi.
Barnardius barnardi macgillivrayi
: (North, 1900) Of 33 cm.. length. More small, more pale, with the greenish-yellow forehead more pale and with clear bright blue hue on the cheeks and below the headphone feathers. Broad band of yellow on the abdomen.
Perico habitat Barnard:
The Parakeets Barnard They are mainly sedentary, but there may be some moves to small scale in response to climate change.
The species occupies the arid areas of mallee composed almost exclusively of Eucalyptus gracilis. Also found in shrubs of Acacia and Cypress and in a wide variety of very similar habitats.
The species living in the areas of the North has a clear preference for the rubber Red (Eucalyptus camaldulensis) It covers temporary streams and shows a more arboreal lifestyle.
Generally less common in populated areas and the wetter regions. Large flocks are more rare to observe; pairs or small groups are the usual social units.
Less bold and curious that the Australian Ringneck, Although the two species share habits, diet and cortejo similar.
The Mallee Ringneck they have been recorded feeding in company of the Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans), Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus), Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus) and Bluebonnet
During courtship, the male shrugs, causing the wings to vibrate slightly.
Like most other species of parrots, the Mallee Ringneck they have as a practice gnaw and chew wood, whether to put his personal stamp on his favorite tree, or to enlarge the cavity entrance. This activity allows them to keep their beaks in good condition.
The nest is usually in a hollow tree, and usually four to five eggs make up the implementation, deposited on a base of wood decaying waste.
In the North, the breeding season tends to be governed by climate, and nesting coincides with the end of the wet season planting.
In the South, playback starts in July or August and the season can be extended until January with a second litter. Incubation lasts around 20 days and is carried out by the female.
The young birds leave the nest after 5 weeks, but remain in the household with his parents for a while.
The Mallee Ringneck they are mainly vegetarians, they feed on seeds – Melon seeds (Cucumis myriocarpus), bitter melons (Citrullus lanatus), fruits of the tree of the tobacco (introduced), fruits, nectar and flowers. Its menu is complemented by insects and larvae.
Distribution Tito Barnard:
The Mallee Ringneck they are distributed through the interior of the East Australia, to the West of the Great dividing range, with a practically isolated population in the Northwest of Queensland, stretching across the border of the Northern Territory, along the Nicholson River, in the North, and reaching Glenormiston, and western part of Queensland, in the South; its eastern limit is around Kynuna.
The the Northern subspecies meets the nominal species in the region of Range Forsythe, and extends to the South, with its eastern running border near Barcaldine, Mitchell and Goondiwindi, and in New South Wales.
In the southeast of South Australia ranges through Naracoorte and Mount Lofty Ranges in Port Augusta and Montes Flinders, where is integrated with the Australian Ringneck; the two species are also more North.
Subspecies B distribution. barnardi
Zonarius barnardius barnardi:
Barnardius barnardi whitei:
(Mathews, 1912) Flinders Ranges, South Australia
Barnardius barnardi macgillivrayi:
(North, 1900) This, Territory of the North and Northwest Queensland
Conservation Tito Barnard:
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern
• Population trend: Growing
The species is considered common throughout its range.
The world population is estimated at around 500 000 individuals and it seems stable.
However, seems less able to adapt to the changes that have occurred in the habitat that the Australian Ringneck.
The Mallee Ringneck It is appreciated as a pet, but the birds in captivity are relatively few.
Una muestra vivió 17,9 years in captivity. According to some sources, these animals can live up to 31,6 years in captivity, but this has not been verified.
More common in Europe and Australia; not so much in the United Kingdom or United States.
It is initially a shy and nervous bird, Although soon it acclimatizes caregiver. Bonding with a partner to do when both birds are young, adults don't usually live in harmony. Aggressive with other parrots.
- Mallee Ringneck, Mallee Parrot, Mallee Ringneck Parrot, Ringneck Parrot (ingles).
- Perruche de Barnard, Barnardius barnardi, Perruche cloncurry (francés).
- Barnardsittich, Barnard Sittich, Barnard-Sittich (alemán).
- Periquito-de-Barnard (portugués).
- Perico de Barnard (español).
Mallee Ringneck (Barnardius barnardi)
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Anage: The Animal Ageing and Longevity Database – Genomics.senescence.info
(1) – By AlexKant – Israel > Petach Tikva Zoo – ZooChat