Of 32cm.. length and 117 g. of weight.
The Ouvea Parakeet (Eunymphicus uvaeensis) is similar to the Horned Parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus) but with the face and nape green, no yellow, and crest upturned six pens greenish black: the Red of the crown It is limited to the center forecrown.
The Ouvea Parakeet generally bright mid-green. Head green, lighter on ear-coverts with some light shaft-streaks; centre of forecrown red with six wispy blackish-green uperwing feathers forming a small crest; rear-crown darker green; ears and cheeks dark green lower.
The upperparts light green, paler on rump. Wing coverts green; outerweb of primaries greenish-blue with innerwebs black. Underwing-coverts green. Underparts light yellowish-green. Uppertail green with a slight blue suffusion distally and blue edges to lateral feathers; undertail gray.
Bill blue-gray at base, blackish toward tip; irises orange; legs grey.
Both sexes similar.
This taxon is considered a subspecies of Eunymphicus [cornutus or uvaeensis] (sensu lato) by some authors
- Sound Uvea Parakeet.
some species, as in the case of Ouvea Parakeet, They are subject to extreme stress due to traps or harassment. La disponibilidad abierta de grabaciones de alta calidad de estas especies puede empeorar aún más los problemas. For this reason, transmission and download of these recordings is off. Recorders are free to share in xeno-edge, but they will have to approve access to these recordings.
We do not take this action lightly, and we wish it wasn't necessary, but we are convinced that the negative impacts of offering easy access to these recordings outweigh the benefits. To access these recordings, You can contact directly with the recorder.
It is restricted to areas of old growth forest with holes for nesting, pero los números más altos se dan cerca de áreas de plantaciones de papaya.
The Ouvea Parakeet They are active in early morning and late afternoon, y generalmente descansan en los árboles durante el calor del día.
Un promedio de 2.9 Eggs are laid in one or two broods per year, of which 1.7 chicks hatch, but only 0.75 chicks survive to 30 days (Robinet et al. 1995, Robinet et al. 1996, Robinet and Salas 1999).
It feeds in the forests and crops of cultivated land adjacent. The Ouvea Parakeet It depends mainly on mature native forests with pines kauri Agathis australis.
Fruits of Ficus spp., there Canaria, scrub and passion fruit. Also forage for seeds. The cultivated papaya (Carica papaya) It is a favorite.
Distribución y estatus:
Population expansion (de cría/residente): 640 km2
The species is found in isolated patches of forest now restricted to the coast, mainly in the district St Joseph between Cape Rossel and Cape Steep. Sólo 15-25 km2 de hábitat adecuado se consideró que permanecía en la isla en 1993, with about 70-90 birds present, although a more thorough study has suggested a total population of 617 individuals. More recent studies is estimated at 1.780 mature individuals in total (Theuerkauf s suffering. 2016)
In the past, the reduction of individuals to extensive conversion of forests for agriculture due, hunting and trade. La delicada situación política en Uvea, while Kanak Liberation Front struggle for independence France, It has hampered the work of conservation of the species.
Se está confiando en un programa de cría en cautividad basado en Forest Park, about Noumea, in New Caledonia. Transfers from island to island also be considered feasible.
• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: Vulnerable.
• Population trend: Growing.
• Population size : 600-1800 indivíduos.
Rationale for the Red List category
This species is classified as Vulnerable because it is in one very small island and can be threatened by invasive species, in particular the Black rat, que podría llevar a la especie a la categoría de En Peligro Crítico o Extinta in no time.
Justification of the population
The population is estimated at 1.780 mature individuals in total (Theuerkauf s suffering. 2016), redondeada aquí a 1.800 mature individuals.
Barré et al (2010) reported that the population has increased in a 29% (of 10 birds / km2 34 birds / km2) between 1993 and 2009, which equates to an increase in population 34% in three generations.
"Ouvea Parakeet" in captivity:
The Ouvea Parakeet they are still captured using a rope inside a fruit Upload papaya, and because the island is a plain, las exportaciones a través de un atolón de fácil acceso son difícil de controlar. Birds bought from trappers by 50 dollars can be sold by traders up 1.000 Australian dollars.
Hay un programa de cría en cautividad, pero aún no se ha iniciado, and the species is found only in small quantities in captivity for a very limited reproductive success (Tap 1996).
– Horned Parakeet (Ouvea), Ouvea Parakeet, Short-horned Parrot, Uvea Parakeet (English).
– Nymphique d’Ouvéa, Perruche cornue (Ouvéa), Perruche d’Ouvéa, Perruche d’Ouvéa (French).
– Ouvéahornsittich, Uveasittich (German).
– Periquito-de-uvea (Portuguese).
– Perico de Uvea (español).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Gender: Eunymphicus
– Scientific name: Eunymphicus uvaeensis
– Subpoena: (Layard, THE & Layard, ELC, 1882)
– Protonimo: Nymphicus uvaeensis
Videos "Ouvea Parakeet"
- Sounds: Patrik Åberg, XC40145. accessible www.xeno-canto.org/40145