Crimson Shining-Parrot
Prosopeia splendens

Crimson Shining-Parrot

Content


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Description:

42 cm. length and 280 g. of weight.

The Crimson Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia splendens) is very similar to the Red Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis). has the head and underparts red intense and bright, slightly darker in ears; broad collar rear violet-blue, which becomes turquoise toward the trailing edge. The rest of upperparts bright pale green with darker edges and fine bright in back and wings. Coverts medium green, greater coverts blue green; primary coverts and primaries deep blue-violet with black on innerwebs; secondaries blue to green in the innermost feathers. Underwing-coverts marked blue-green and red; axillary pale green. Uppertail green with blue tip, violet blue with side feathers innerwebs blackish; undertail black. Bill black; irises red-orange; legs black.

The male has the bill and head bigger

taxonomy:

Generalmente se consideraba consanguíneo con la Prosopeia Tabuensis, but may be closer Prosopeia Personata. Monotípica.

  • Escarlata sound Papagayo.

Habitat:

It is found in forests, farmland and villages, both in the lowlands and hills.

Reproduction:

Food, habits and reproductive behavior presumably similar to those of the Red Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis) With which, until very recently, se consideraba consanguíneo.

Food:

Similar al al Red Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis).

Distribution:

Extension of the distribution (breeding/resident): 910 km2

It is endemic Fiji, where it is found naturally in islas de Kadavu (including around Vunisea) and Ono. It has also been introduced in Viti Levu and probably in the Group Yasawa and Ovalau in the past (There are no recent records).

Conservation:


Vulnerable


• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: Vulnerable

• Population trend: decreasing.

The species may be declining in Viti Levu due to trade, although at present the possible negative effects of competition are not known with Masked Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia personata). It is estimated that the world population se sitúa entre 5.000 and 10.000 specimens. NEAR THREATENED.

Justification of the population

Aunque el trabajo de campo reciente sobre Kadavu no se ha centrado específicamente en esta especie, seems to occur in population densities similar to those of Masked Shining-Parrot (Prosopeia personata) (86 Crimson Shining-Parrot They were recorded in Kadavu 38 standardized observation times in the two studies BirdLife, similar to the average 1,9 of the Masked Shining-Parrot /time recorded in 18 sites across the Viti Levu). The Masked Shining-Parrot It was estimated at around 29 in native lowland forest birds / km2 (Jackson y Jit 2004). The area of ​​dense forest and medium density Kadavu it's around of 225 km2 (National Forest Inventory 1991-1993), so a reasonable estimate of the population Crimson Shining-Parrot sería de 6.000 birds or 4.000 mature individuals.

Conservation Actions Underway

Appendix II of the CITES. It is protected by law in Fiji, which has recently been revised, the old Law Poultry and game has been partly overtaken by the Law on Protection of Endangered Species, which provides protection (SPREP 2000, D. Watling a slightly. 2007). Conservation projects have reduced the trade in this species (Jackson y Jit 2004). Four communities have declared a protected area covering community 1.535 hectáreas de bosque y voluntarios locales monitorean las poblaciones de aves y evalúan el estado del hábitat por iniciativa propia (V. Masibalavu a slightly. 2007). Conservation actions aimed at fire prevention (including awareness following the amendment of the decree concerning arson) han mejorado en los últimos años (V. Masibalavu in litt. 2012, M. Tabudravu in little. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed

Establish standards for maintenance of parrots in captivity to reduce demand (SPREP 2000). Monitoree los números atrapados y transportados a Suva. Determining population densities in various habitats. Investigar las necesidades y el éxito de la cría. Promote the creation of community forest reserves. Use as set species to promote ecotourism in Kadavu.

"Crimson Shining-Parrot" in captivity:

Los números en cautiverio son desconocidos, y todo indica que la cría en cautiverio rara vez se ha logrado. It is caught in small quantities, and islanders returning to the capital, Suva (Watling 2000), the birds are carried as a gift, and there is at least some illegal trade abroad (J. S. Kretzschmar a lie. 2000).

In the nineteenth century it was imported by zoos in London, Berlín y Hamburgo. In the United States, He kept San Diego Zoo, which was partially successful with the offspring when a young man born in 1973,

As they are at serious risk of extinction, sólo los más experimentados deberían intentar mantenerlos en sus pajareras, y todos los criados en cautiverio deberían estar mejor situados en programas de cría para establecer una población más grande y participar en la conservación de esta especie de ave.

Alternative names:

Crimson Shining Parrot, Crimson Shining-Parrot, Kadavu Shining Parrot, Kandavu Shining Parrot, Kandavu Shining-Parrot (inglés).
Perruche écarlate, Perruche masquée écarlate (francés).
Fidschi Sittich, Fidschisittich (alemán).
Papagayo Escarlata (portugués).
Papagayo Escarlata, Papgayo Escarlata (español).

Clasificación científica:

Peale, Titian Ramsay


Orden: Psittaciformes
Familia: Psittaculidae
Género: Prosopeia
Nombre científico: Prosopeia splendens
Citación: (Peale, 1848)
Protónimo: Platycercus splendens

Imágenes Papagayo Escarlata:

Videos del "Papagayo Escarlata"

Fuentes:

Avibase
• Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
• Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Par
Birdlife

Fotos:

(1) – Auckland Museum [CC BY 4.0]

5/5 (1 Voto)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.