Blue-fronted Parrotlet (Touit dilectissimus) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 6 May 2012

- Touit dilectissima


Blue-fronted Parrotlet

Description

Cotorrita Cariazul

The height of the Blue-fronted Parrotlet (Touit dilectissimus) varies between the 15 and 18 cm.. Is distinguished by the red line that goes from the bill towards the back of the eye and below the eye ring white, and blue along the red line from the forehead up to the back side of. Wings with the part inside red and yellow, evident on the fly, shoulder and external margin of the wings red, crown and nape green.

Tail with black border, Yellow ends and green central part.

The female have the Red of the shoulder reduced or absent.

  • Sound of the Blue-fronted Parrotlet.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Habitat:

Little common and churlish. It is found in rainforest often clouded and high stubble, between 700 and 1700 meters above sea level (apparently with migration to the 3000 m). ANDA in pairs or groups of 15 or more, lie quietly in the canopy.

In-flight calls are based on mild or sharp notes repeated several times between pauses. Calls are stronger during the flight.

Reproduction:

It nests in termite mounds on tree.

Food:

It feeds on small seeds, fruits and flowers.

Distribution:

Can be seen in freedom from Panama, Colombian Pacific to the Northwest of Ecuador, and in the northeast of Colombia and Northwest of Venezuela.

Conservation:

Appreciated a decrease of the species due to deforestation at the local level (in particular in Colombia).

The population size World has not been quantified, but this species is described as “rare” (Stotz et to the. 1996).

The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

In captivity:

These birds are rare to see them in captivity. Any person possessing one has to know that it can not be put into freedom, It must be part of a well-managed maintenance program to ensure the continued existence of this species.

Alternative names:

- Blue-fronted Parrotlet, Blue fronted Parrotlet, Red-winged Parrotlet (ingles).
- Toui à front bleu (francés).
- Kronenpapagei, Kronen-Papagei (alemán).
- Touit dilectissimus (portugués).
- Cotorrita Cariazul, Lorito de Alas Amarillas (español).
- Periquito Alirrojo (Colombia).
- Churiquita (Venezuela).
- Periquito frentiazul (Ecuador).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittacidae
- Genus: Touit
- Nombre científico: Touit dilectissimus
- Citation: (Sclater,PL & Salvin, 1871)
- Protónimo: Urochroma dilectissima

Videos:

Videos: Video 1Video 2

————————————————————————————————

Blue-fronted Parrotlet (Touit dilectissimus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
– Parrots, Parrots and macaws Neotropical
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – One bird perched close to the nest by Manakin Nature Tours – lynx

Sounds: (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: AB, Birds, Birds, C | 3 comments »
3 comments on “Blue-fronted Parrotlet
  1. Antonio lanes says:

    If mood of criticism but help, and congratulate them on this site usually, I feel very good, but in this case I should point out that this written photo does not coincide with the article, This photo corresponds to the Amazona aestiva and not the blue-fronted parrotlet- Touit dilectissima, they must make a correction to those who do not know well the birds no mistake.
    Sorry for the hassle, It is with encouragement to share with you as you do with the whole world,
    Thank you for your effort and work, I feel wonderful

    • Antonio thank you very much for the contribution.
      Soon I will change the image, and very grateful for the encouragement; comments like yours does not help to improve this website.

      A sincere greeting

  2. Pets says:

    Antonio thank you very much for the contribution.
    Soon I will change the image, and very grateful for the encouragement; comments like yours does not help to improve this website.

    A sincere greeting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Touit

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
WordPress lightbox