Blue-collared Parrot (Geoffroyus simplex) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 2 March 2015

- Geoffroyus simplex


Blue-collared Parrot

Description

23-25 cm.. length and around 161 grams.

The Blue-collared Parrot (Geoffroyus simplex), they have the head green, more pale and more yellowish in the chin and lower cheeks, with a collar weak but clearly identified blue across the top of the breast and rear of the neck. The upperparts are blackish Green. Curve of the wings yellow; patch Brown in medium-sized inner cover; greater coverts with yellowish green trim; flight feather Black with green in the vane outer; pale line along the inside edge of the ends of the wings closed, formed by yellow tipping in the vane inmates of the flight feather. Underwing coverts and axillary, blue. Ventral pale, more yellowish green than the upper parts. Upper, the tail green; under, yellowish.

Bill greyish black; Iris White pale yellowish; legs gray-green.

The females they lack the collar Blue males but have a little blue on the back of the crown.

  • Sound of the Blue-collared Parrot.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Subspecies
  • Geoffroyus simplex simplex (Meyer, AB, 1874): The nominal.
  • Geoffroyus simplex buergersi (Neumann, 1922): It measures each 25 cm in length and has purplish blue collar more extensive. Coverts of the wings with Violet Blue. Females have Violet Blue Underwing.
Habitat:

The species is distributed mainly among the wet hills and mid-mountain forests, along its edges and areas of secondary growth between 500 and 2.500 meters above sea level, being more frequent among the 800 and 1.900 m. Variations in food supply can lead to birds at elevations lower than normal (even at altitudes near sea level).

The Blue-collared Parrot they are shy and difficult to detect when they are perched in the trees. Large flocks of birds, of up 200 copies, they can be seen and heard flying above the treetops.

The species tends to form large groups with the Red-checked Parrot, Although sometimes single birds are, in pairs or in small groups.

Reproduction:

Little is known of the ecology of breeding. A nest dug with three young was found in mid-January to nine metres in height, close to the top of a stump. The entrance was of 80 mm in diameter, and the gap between 200 mm and 400 mm deep. Nesting is also reported in October.

Food:

The Parrot Acollarado quietly feed in the canopy of seeds, fruit, berries and nectar. They are particularly fond of the seeds of (Castanopis and Oaks Lithocarpus).

Distribution:

New Guinea, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, with an isolated population in the Doberai peninsula, from Tamrau to Mountains Parotia. The main population is distributed through the central highlands, absent from the higher central areas, But coming to the Owen Stanley mountain range at the end of this. Generally common, but the difficulty of detection makes these less abundant parecezcan birds.

Distribution of subspecies:

  • Geoffroyus simplex simplex (Meyer, AB, 1874): The nominal.
  • Geoffroyus simplex buergersi (Neumann, 1922): Mountains of New Guinea, except Vogelkop peninsula.
Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.

•Tendencia of the population: Stable.

The size of the world's population has not been quantified, Although estimated at more of 50.000 copies. The species, According to sources, It is usually rather limited to fairly common (pit et to the. 1997).

The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

In captivity:

Rare.

Alternative names:

- Blue-collared Parrot, Blue collared Parrot, Lilac-Collared Parrot, Simple Parrot (ingles).
- Perruche à col bleu, Eclectus à col bleu, Éclectus à col bleu (francés).
- Blauhalspapagei (alemán).
- Geoffroyus simplex (portugués).
- Lorito Acollarado, Lorito Acollorado, Lorito de Collar (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Geoffroyus
- Nombre científico: Geoffroyus simplex
- Citation: (Meyer,AB, 1874)
- Protónimo: Pionias simplex

————————————————————————————————

Blue-collared Parrot (Geoffroyus simplex)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Sounds: Phil Gregory (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: AB, Birds, Birds, JKL | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Members

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies