Niam-Niam Parrot (Poicephalus crassus) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 27 October 2015

- Poicephalus crassus

Description:

25 cm.. length.

The Niam-Niam Parrot (Poicephalus crassus) has the head and the nape Brown olive; - ear-coverts Silver. Feathers of the mantle and tertiary Brown with dark green margin; back, uppertail-coverts and bright green.

Lorito nianiam
Upper, wing-coverts dark green; secondary more internal dark green; rest of the flight feather Brown with vane dark green external. Throat and top of the breast Brown olive opaque; bottom of the breast, the belly, the thighs and undertail- coverts green.

Feathers of the tail dark brown tipped with dark green margins.

Bill Beige, upper mandible darker than black-tipped; iris yellow; legs blackish.

Both sexes similar.

Hood grayish brown of the immature It shows strong brands of color yellow olive; the mantle is greener. Underparts paler and more yellowish in adults. Secondary internal lined with yellow. More pale the upper mandible the adults and with grey tip.

It was thought that the Niam-Niam Parrot (Poicephalus crassus) It could form a species within the Group of the Poicephalus meyeri, Poicephalus rueppellii and Poicephalus cryptoxanthus, and possibly other. In the past, treated as species Poicephalus cryptoxanthus, that is morphologically very close.

Habitat:

Frequents wooded areas of Savannah, forest-savanna mosaic, wet sheets and Syzygium-Adina forests in the savanna to the 1.000 m.

Common in areas close to water. Observed in pairs or in small groups. Regular daily movements take place even in the mountainous areas where the Niam-Niam Parrot visit tall trees to feed.

Reproduction:

Few details about the reproductive biology, but believes that nest between August-September during the rainy season.

Courtship and implementation not described.

Food:

Its diet It is little known but includes a wide variety of seeds; reported foods include millet, and beans.

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 343.000 km2

North of Central Africa to the South of the Sahara. Believed to inhabit also in Cameroon Eastern (where is the status unclear) through the Center and South of the Central African Republic, South-West end of Chad and the north end of the upper area of the Democratic Republic of the Congoto the southwest of Sudan (Bahr-el-Ghazal).

Sedentary with local movements. Little-known state, but thinks it's usually common, Although most scarce in the southwest of Sudan.

Conservation:

• Current red list of UICN: Least concern

• Population trend: Stable

The size of the world's population has not been quantified. This species is one of the lesser known African parrots, but it is assumed that it is common in its area of distribution.

The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

In captivity:

Very rare in captivity.

It is a parrot of middle voice, shy and suspicious. Young birds are more accustomed to the caregiver.
New birds susceptible to the stress or illness.

Is necessary for their well-being a regular supply of fresh wood; susceptible during the acclimatization period; resistant once acclimated.

Alternative names:

- Niam-Niam Parrot, Niam niam Parrot (inglés).
- Perroquet des Niam-niams, Perroquet des niam-niam (francés).
- Niamniampapagei, Niamniam Papagei (alemán).
- Papagaio Crassus (portugués).
- Lorito Niam niam, Lorito Niam-niam, Lorito nianiam (español).

Richard Bowdler Sharpe

Richard Bowdler Sharpe

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittacidae
- Genus: Poicephalus
- Nombre científico: Poicephalus crassus
- Citation: (Sharpe, 1884)
- Protónimo: Pionias crassus

————————————————————————————————

Niam-Niam Parrot (Poicephalus crassus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – Photography: Caijin Wen – link

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Especies del género Poicephalus

Members

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies