28 cms. length and 140 g. of weight.
The Reischek's Parakeet (Cyanoramphus hochstetteri). Named after the Austrian ornithologist and taxidermist “Andreas Reischek“, the first scientist who visited the Antipodes Islands. He was a passenger of Stella and reached the Antipodes Islands in February 1888.
It is one of two species of parakeets Cyanoramphus who live in remote Antipodes Islands. It is a medium-sized green parrot, brightly colored, the outer flight feathers are light blue with a crown red, which closely it resembles other parakeets “red crown” (for example, Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae). But appearances are deceptive. Genetic studies revealed that the color of the crown can not be a good indicator of taxonomy parakeet, and the tiny Malherbe's Parakeet (Cyanoramphus malherbi) It may be the closest relative of Reischek's Parakeet. It is common in all Antipodes Islands, particularly in more open areas and nearby coastal areas to the penguin colonies.
- Sound of the Reischek's Parakeet.
The Reischek's Parakeet They are more abundant than Antipodes Parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor) in most habitats. Significant differences were observed in diet between the two species of parakeets. are also evident strong seasonal and annual differences in diet related food availability. The Reischek's Parakeet They are strong fliers and have been observed flying between islands within the group Antipodean.
Social behavior is similar to other species of parakeets Cyanoramphus, but it has been observed that spend considerable periods sunbathing and primping in protected areas. Like other species Cyanoramphus, are strongly territorial around nests, and they call loudly and chase intruders from nearby.
They are usually found in pairs or, most commonly, in small groups that feed on or near the ground. You can often see them in meetings springs and wells isolated. Occasionally they flock fly to neighboring islands in search of food.
We know relatively little about the breeding of the Reischek's Parakeet. Apparently nest October to March in modified or constructed within the base groups tunnels tussocks or ferns. The nest is lined with small pieces of wood, feathers, moss, herbs and other dry materials. They can reuse nests each year.
clutch size is unknown in nature. Is likely to ecology and reproductive behavior are similar to those of other parakeets Cyanoramphus.
It has been recorded feeding on leaves, flowers, berries and seeds 14 plant species. Invertebrates are a minor component of the diet. The Reischek's Parakeet occasionally feed carcasses petreles and albatrosses, but not as often as Antipodes Parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor). They feed on the floor often, including mud and feces accumulated within colonies Penguin Antipodean (Eudyptes sclateri) unoccupied, When Penguins are away at their winter migration.
The Reischek's Parakeet is endemic of the Antipodes Islands. It is common in all Antipodes Islands, particularly in more open areas and nearby coastal areas to the penguin colonies.
• Under Threat Classification System New Zealand 2008: Vulnerable.
• Population trend: Stable.
• Population size : 4000-6000 individuals.
The Reischek's Parakeet apparently they have a stable population, and are common within their distribution area of 2,000 has. They are protected by the isolated situation of the islands and their status Natural reserve strict. The greatest threat to long-term survival Reischek's Parakeet is the arrival of mammalian predators. In the winter of 2016 we attempted to eradicate the mice Antipodes Islands.
The species is also affected negatively by forestry operations: logging and burning have drastically reduced the available habitat, and selective logging can reduce the number of trees with holes suitable nesting and foraging opportunities.
It was hunted by Maori for food, and previously it was persecuted because birds were damaging crops and orchards.
"Reischek's Parakeet" in captivity:
Are confident from the beginning and not at all shy. Usually they are ready to breed in captivity. Although they are ripe (about five months), It is best not to allow them to play in the first year.
– Antipodes Island Parakeet, Antipodes Red-crowned (English).
– Perruche de Reischek, Perruche des Antipodes (French).
– Antipoden-Ziegensittich (German).
– Periquito de Reischek (Portuguese).
– Perico de Reischek, Perico Frentirrojo de las Antípodas (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Cyanoramphus
– Scientific name: Cyanoramphus hochstetteri
– Citation: (Reischek, 1889)
– Protonimo: Platycercus hochstetteri
New Zealand Birds Online – Photos
• Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
• Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
• Greene, T.C. 2013 [updated 2017]. Reischek’s parakeet. In Miskelly, C.M. (ed.) New Zealand Birds Online. www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz