14 cm.. height. Plump appearance and short tail terminated tip. Distinguishable by the Crown, face, Yellow chest and belly, with strong wing blue patch, Flying Blue occupies almost half of the wing. Dorsally gray cafesoso, with the blue rump. The female has the blue patch on the rump and wings paler and smaller.
Sound of the Yellow-faced Parrotlet.
Video – "Yellow-faced Parrotlet" (Forpus xanthops)
The Yellow-faced Parrotlet He lives in varied habitats, usually arid, forest riparian in the tropical and subtropical area, between 1000 to 1600 m, Although it has been reported to 2745 m. It is gregarious. Their diet includes cactus, In addition to fruit trees and other things. They nest in communal area, using tree hollows or sand. La época de cría es de marzo a abril.
Se encuentran en el noroeste de Perú, en el alto valle del río Marañón, desde el este de La Libertad hasta el sureste de Cajamarca y el sur de Amazonas.
State of conservation ⓘ
Vulnerable ⓘ (UICN)ⓘ
De acuerdo con la categorías de la UICN se considera como Vulnerable (VU). Habitat degradation and trade are adversely affecting the population.
The ban on the capture and trade has improved the status of this species. The rate of decline was very rapid in the Decade of 1980, Although at present has been reduced and even stabilized. However, the population is still very small, with records in very few places, and as a result, de acuerdo con las categorías de la UICN, qualified as vulnerable.
"Yellow-faced Parrotlet" in captivity
Captured for the trade of wild birds, It is estimated that 17.000 birds were captured between 1981 and 1994. The rate of mortality during capture is estimated between the 40% and the 100%. Rare and unknown in captivity until 1979-1980.
Images "Yellow-faced Parrotlet"
1. Yellow-faced parrotlet (English).
2. Toui à tête jaune, Perruche-moineau à tête jaune (French).
3. Gelbmasken-Sperlingspapagei, Gelbmaskenpapagei (German).
4. Tuim-de-cabeça-amarela, Tuim, Periquito-de-cabeça-amarela (Portuguese).
5. "Catita enana de cara amarilla", Cotorrita carigualda, Periquito de Cara Amarilla (español).
Sources: Parrot Book, Parrots and macaws Neotropical