22 cm. of long and 73 g. of weight.
The El Oro Parakeet (Pyrrhura orcesi) is a bird relatively striking, with plumage mostly green. Has the forecrown red; feathers on the sides of the neck with the white base; Red patch from the shoulder up to the half of the wing , end of the wing blue (more visible in flight), tail above with a reddish tint and below completely red except the base.
Beak and legs blackish.
The females It is thought that less red have around the face.
the youth they are generally paler and lack much of the red marks that are seen in adults.
- Sound of the El Oro Parakeet.
It inhabits in the very wet tropical forest between 800-1.200 m (occasionally at altitudes as low as 300 m). It has been reported that he tolerates some habitat fragmentation (Schaefer and Schmidt 2003). Performs seasonal movements. Are usually distributed in groups of 4-15, Although it has been observed in flocks of up to 60 birds. They may be closely related with the Maroon-tailed Parakeet (Pacific) (Pyrrhura melanura pacifica) and the Maroon-tailed Parakeet (Pyrrhura melanura)
The rest sites They seem to change frequently and are generally located between 2 and 24 meters above the ground, in natural cavities in trees or open branches.
It is extremely noisy and conspicuous when flying.
As is a species discovered recently, very little is known about its ecology.
Seems to prefer the Dacryodes peruviana family Burseraceae for nest (Garzon 2007), and communal, sharing the tasks of incubation between several birds, Although a couple exhibited a behavior of pre-anidamiento in the cavity of a small tree Meliaceae in 1997 (Snyder et to the. 2000), and reported nests in natural cavities of 1,8-24 m above the ground in a variety of tree species (Schaefer and Schmidt 2003).
The time of incubation is of approximately 31 days.
The main breeding station seems to be between November and March (Garzon 2007), Although it is difficult to realize because the effects of 'El Niño' breeding between December and January.
Movements seasonal altitudinal down to forests have been reported in the Buenaventura reserve (T. Schaefer in litt., 2007).
Distribución de tamaño (reproduction / resident) 750 km2
Apparently, its population is limited to an area of only 100 km from North to South, and a maximum of 5-10 km wide (Juniper and Parr 1998), with its highly fragmented Habitat and with a population estimated in less than 1.000 individuals (Garzon 2007).
Its population in the town of Buenaventura has remained stable since 2002-2007 (Juniper and Parr 1998), estimated in 171 birds in the period 2005-2006 (2007 Garzon, HM Schaefer in litt. 2012).
• Current red list category of the UICN: In danger of extinction
• Population trend: In decline.
The El Oro Parakeet is in danger of extinction due to deforestation and the extreme fragmentation of the forest for cattle breeding, What causes the habitat degradation. This degradation destroy sites of nesting and feeding that these birds need to survive and reproduce at a healthy pace.
Population estimated in less than 1.000 individuals.
The Habitat limited only to the Andes, to the West of Ecuador and because of this, sensitivity to the destruction of the Habitat is very heavy. Protection for some of the habitat of this species has been established in the Book ecological Buenaventura. In reserves, bird houses have been built in trees to help promote reproduction and has had some success. Other projects have been proposed to evaluate the size of the population.
Cotorra de El Oro en cautividad:
Don't usually see in the poultry farming.
– El Oro Parakeet, El Oro Conure (English).
– Conure d’Orcés, Conure d’Orcès, Perruche d’El Oro (French).
– Orcessittich, Orces Sittich, Orces-Sittich (German).
– Tiriba-do-el-oro (Portuguese).
– Cotorra de El Oro, Perico de orcés (Spanish).
El Oro Parakeet (Pyrrhura orcesi)
- Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
- Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
(1) – fjocotoco.org
- Sounds: (Xeno-canto)