It measures 25 to 28 cm. and 70 weight GR.
The Blaze-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura devillei) has the forecrown with thin red line; crown and neck Brown; collar grey; cheeks green; bend of wing red
In flight notorious is the armpit Red with yellow line at the end; Red patch in the belly. The tail is opaque red.
Was formerly considered as a subspecies of the Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis), of crown brown, darker underparts, and underwing-coverts especially red and yellow.
Bill black; eye ring naked white; irises brown. Tail long.
It has no sexual dimorphism.
- Sound of the Blaze-winged Parakeet.
It lives in the Woods, on the clear and marshy edges, until the 1000 m.
It is a species tolerant of disturbance of the habitat.
Fly in flocks between 6 to 12 individuals.
It nests in hollow of trees and is plays between October and December.
Feed a wide variety of dried fruits and fruit.
In Brazil only it is known in Mato Grosso from the South, where is limited to the mountain ranges of Bodoquena and Maracayu, in the Ecotone between the Planalto and the lowlands of the Pantanal, and along the River Taboco in the municipality of Aquidauana. It has a very limited range in the Paraguay, from where the records of them last is limited to the Gallery of forests along the Apa River.
• Red list category of the UICN current: Near-threatened
• Population trend: Stable
The size of the world population Blaze-winged Parakeet It has not been quantified, but this species has been described as “rare“.
This species is suspected that they have experienced a moderately rapid decline due to the extensive loss and degradation of its habitat range within. Now survive in a highly fragmented landscape. Its area of distribution in Brazil It has suffered a great loss and degradation of forests through agricultural expansion and coal production. The forests of the North of Conception and those who are in Chaco, in the easternmost area of Paraguay, are being subjected to a pressure increased and have seen a considerable deforestation in the past 10 years (R. Clay in litt., 2009).
There is one hybridization apparent with the Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis) observed in the Apa River (R. Clay in litt., 2009).
The trade is apparently minimal (pit et to the., 1997).
Deville parrot in captivity:
These small parrots are very rare in captivity, Although its potential for pets is excellent. Are birds animated and soon procured confidence with its owner. They often enjoy bath and are not hard chewing. They are mostly calm and they shall only be loud when they are excited. They can be aggressive toward other birds. Playful and curious and generally resistant.
– Black-winged Parakeet, Black-winged Conure, Blaze winged Parakeet, Blaze-winged Conure, Blaze-winged Parakeet, Deville’s Conure (English).
– Conure de Deville, Perriche de Deville, Perruche de Deville (French).
– Devillesittich, Deville Sittich, Deville-Sittich (German).
– tiriba-fogo (Portuguese).
– Chiripepé ala anaranjada, Cotorra de Deville, Perico de Alas Naranjas, Periquito alianaranjado (Spanish).
– Periquito alianaranjado (Bolivia).
– Chiripepé ala anaranjada (Paraguay).
Blaze-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura devillei)
– Sounds: (Xeno-canto)