23 cm.. length and 70 g. of weight.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus) is a bird marked by a mask in reddish face, interrupted by a surrounding white coloration in the regions orbitals and ear-coverts.
The feathers of the neck to the upper region chest They have a gray color with light stripes interleaved, giving the region a striped appearance or escamado. The species has a characteristic patch reddish in belly, highlighting green coloration, its predominant body. The region forecrown up to the nape, It is dark brown with white spots or brown clear that vary from one bird to other. rear area neck green blue border with a width. They have a patch reddish brown in the bottom of the back which leads to the crown. The tail It is long and maroon. Bill gray-black; eye ring white gray; irises brown-orange.
It has no sexual dimorphism. The immature they are more muted than adults; You have scattered green feathers in the abdomen; the cere and the bare periophthalmic is white, less gray tone.
- Sound of the Grey-breasted Parakeet.
The breeding season It occurs during the rainy season. The laying It is five to eight eggs in holes dug by woodpeckers since they are not able to dig their own nests; They use these holes to sleep.
When the young are born, the couple divides the task of feeding. Sometimes they help until a third member of the flock for breeding all offspring successful.
Probably it feeds on fruits, flowers, seeds and algae.
Distribution and status:
Size of its range (players / residents): 830 km2
This species was formerly known in 15 Locations (. Anon 2014) within Brazil. At present it is in only three areas in the state of Ceará, the Serra de Baturité and Quixadá (C. Albano in a little . 2006, Waugh et al 2010.) and most recently observed in a rocky mountain Ceará, where five birds were recorded in March 2014 (Anon. 2014).
In Serra do Baturité It seems to be very rare and appears to have been extinct in several areas, but recent records of groups in the Environmental Protection Area mountains Baturité; surveys 2007 half of the remaining habitat in this site revealed near 80 individuals (C. Albano in a little. 2007, 2008) and the population here is now estimated at about 250 birds (Waugh et al . 2010).
Forests of Baturité mountains They have been greatly reduced to make way for coffee plantations and only 13% Jungle was kept in 1996. The discovery in 2010 a population of about 50 birds in Quixadá (Waugh et al ., 2010) It raises the known world population of this species in about 300 birds.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet It was previously known two other areas: the eastern slope of the Saw Ibiapaba in Ceará, and small Serra Negra, in Pernambuco, where it was common in 1974, with flocks of 4-6 individuals regularly seen in the early 1980, although there are no recent records. There are also unconfirmed reports 1991 in organic station Murici Alagoas in which possibly it refers to individuals released; Recent fieldwork was unable to locate the species.
Its known range is very small, and the species has declined dramatically in the past, a trend that may be permanent.
Justification of the Red List Category
Recent surveys indicate that this species has a extremely small population, which continues to decline after dramatic historical declines. For these reasons it qualifies as Critically endangered.
Justification of the population
• Current red list category of the UICN: Critically Endangered.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
• Population size : 200 individuals.
The population in the area Baturité Mountains Environmental Protection It is estimated at about 250 birds, and discovery in 2010 a population of about 50 birds in Quixadá raises the known world population of about 300 birds (Waugh et al ., 2010). This equates to approximately 200 mature individuals.
This species is suspected to be decreasing quickly because of their capture and habitat loss in progress within its range.
The habitat destruction He has played a role in the decline of the species with the original forest cover now reduced to only 13%.
The coffee plantations (especially where coffee is grown in the sun instead of shade coffee) They are impacting the habitat of the species.
The main threat, However, It is believed to come from the capture illegal underway for local and national trade (C. Albano a slightly 2006, Anon 2009..) and captive breeding (Fernandes-Ferreira et al 2012.); the Grey-breasted Parakeet They can be easily purchased through Internet (Girão y Albano 2008).
It is easily found in the international trade in bird cage.
The lack of natural nesting sites also it believed to are limiting reproductive success of the species (Campos et al . 2014).
"Grey-breasted Parakeet" in captivity:
Its continuous capture, both for domestic and international trade, They have led to this beautiful bird to a critical situation, there are only 200 specimens in the nature. There are probably more animals captivity in its natural habitat
Protected by the Appendix II of CITES, each captive specimen of this species that is capable of reproducing, It is placed in a well-run program of captive breeding and not be sold as a pet, in order to ensure long term survival.
– Gray-breasted Conure, Gray-breasted Parakeet, Grey-breasted Conure, Grey-breasted Parakeet, Maroon-faced Parakeet (Gray-breasted) (English).
– Conure à poitrine grise (French).
– Graubrustsittich, Salvadori-Weißohrsittich (German).
– Tiriba-de-orelha-branca, tiriba-de-peito-cinza, periquito cara-suja (Portuguese).
– Cotorra pechigrís, Periquito sujo, Cotorra de pecho gris (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Pyrrhura
– Scientific name: Pyrrhura griseipectus
– Citation: Salvadori, 1900
– Protonimo: Pyrrhura griseipectus
Grey-breasted Parakee images:
Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus)
– Sounds: Ciro Albano, XC7948. accessible www.xeno-canto.org/7948