24-25 cm.. height.
The Rose-headed Parakeet (Pyrrhura rhodocephala) is a small parrot with the body almost all green and a long tail. The more notorious is the hood pink reddish and the patch red behind them eyes; cheeks until uppertail-coverts green. Primary coverts white, other coverts green except, sometimes, some feathers scattered red-orange in the bend of wing. Outerwebs of them flight feather, Blue with black tips. Undertail-coverts green. Feathers of the throat, the chest and the sides of the neck, of color green olive with tips brownish that give an effect of scaly very dim; belly slightly more green olive that the upperparts, with a pale patch red in the center; the undertail-coverts green; at the top, the tail brownish red color; undertail, red clear.
Bill color pale horn; bare periophthalmic white; brown the irises; legs dark gray.
Both sexes similar.
The immature shows a crown bluish green with scattered red feathers, primary coverts Blue and base green until it tail.
- Sound of the Rose-headed Parakeet.
It inhabits mainly in moist forests, secondary, and páramo, between 800 to 3400 m. Resident Although daily make long migrations.
Fly in flocks of 10 to 30 individuals.
There is little information on reproduction, probably it breeding season between the months of May-June.
It probably feeds on berries, seeds, fruits and flowers.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 17,000 km2
This Parrot is endemic to the Andes, in the Northwest corner of Venezuela, on both slopes of the Cordillera de Mérida from Táchira until Trujillo, with records in the mountains of Merida and North of Barinas.
Is probably resident but perform movements daily to distances considerable. They are distributed in several protected areas, apparently, effective, but the continuous deforestation in its small range must represent a threat to long term.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Stable.
Justification of the population
The size of the world's population has not been quantified, but the species is described as quite common (Hilty 2003).
Justification of trend
They suspected that the population is stable in absence of evidence of any decline or threatens substantial.
Cotorra Coronirroja en cautividad:
Absent in captivity, at least out of Venezuela.
– Rose-headed Parakeet, Rose headed Parakeet, Rose-crowned Conure, Rose-crowned Parakeet, Rose-headed Conure (English).
– Conure tête-de-feu, Perriche tête-de-feu, Perruche tête-de-feu (French).
– Rotkopfsittich, Rotkopf-Sittich (German).
– Tiriba-cabeça-rosa (Portuguese).
– Cotorra Coronirroja, Perico de Cabeza Roja (Spanish).
Rose-headed Parakeet (Pyrrhura rhodocephala)