23 cm.. length and 54-70 g. of weight.
The Painted Parakeet (Pyrrhura picta) has a close frontal band, lores, upper cheeks and area around eyes, dull red.
lower cheeks matte red with blue points on some feathers; the front of the crown is blue; rear area of the crown and of the neck, opaque reddish brown with some blue spots; ear-coverts yellowish. Nape bluish green to green in fusion area the mantle; the scapulars and the top and bottom of the back Brown; rump and uppertail-coverts, green. Upperwing-coverts green except for primary coverts external blue and some red feathers in the carpal area. Primaries blue up, gray below. Underwing-coverts green. Feathers of the throat, upper region chest and sides neck, opaque yellowish brown with wide margins, which results in a surprising scaled diamond shaped means or semicircles; bottom area chest and sides belly, green; Center of the belly brown; undertail-coverts green. Tail verde basalmente, brown distally. Bill brownish-grey; bare periophthalmic grey; brown the irises; legs grey.
Both sexes are similar.
This taxon is considered a subspecies of Pyrrhura [picta, roseifrons, lucianii, amazonum, snethlageae or peruviana] (sensu lato) by some authors
- Sound of the Painted Parakeet.
They travel in flocks with quick flights.
The breeding season It is between the months of December and February. Nest in hollow trees or old abandoned nests of woodpeckers.
Size of its range (Play / residents): 1.560.000 km2
The Painted Parakeet It is located in northeast South America, distributed south of Orinoco, in Venezuela, eastward through Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname and the state of Amapá in the North of Brazil (pit et to the. 1997).
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Justification of the Red List Category
The Painted Parakeet has a range very large, and therefore does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion. While the trend of the population seems to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be fast enough to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion population trend (> 30% decrease of more than ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion of population size (<10.000 individuos maduros con una disminución continua estima en> 10% in ten years or three generations, or a specific population structure). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least concern.
Justification of the population
The world population It has not been quantified, due to recent taxonomic divisions.
This species is suspected that there may be lost 6,5-7,3% of habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of deforestation in the Amazon (Soares-Filho et to the . 2006, Bird et to the . 2011). Given the susceptibility of this species to hunting and / or entrapment, It is suspected that it will fall in <25% en tres generaciones.
"Painted Parakeet" in captivity:
– Painted Parakeet, Painted, Azuero, Sinu or Todd’s Parakeet (English).
– Conure versicolore, Conure versicolore, C. d’Eisenmann, C. du Sinu ou C. de Todd (French).
– Rotzügelsittich (German).
– Tiriba-de-testa-azul (Portuguese).
– Cotorra Pintada, Periquito Pintado (Spanish).
– Periquito Pintado (Colombia).
– Perico Pechiescamado (Venezuela).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Pyrrhura
– Scientific name: Pyrrhura picta
– Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
– Protonimo: Psittacus pictus
Images Painted Parakeet:
Videos of the "Painted Parakeet"
Painted Parakeet (Pyrrhura picta)
– Sounds: William Adsett, XC82876. accessible www.xeno-canto.org/82876