18 cm.. height.
The Rufous-fronted Parakeet (Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons) has an unmistakable band narrow in the forecrown, face and around the base of the bill, brown-red color; cheeks and throat, brighter yellowish green; crown, rear area of the neck, the mantle, scapulars, wing-coverts and skull, green; uppertail-coverts a green slightly paler. Outerwebs to primaries, bluish green. Under, the wings bluish green. Breast of color green beige tinted in green olive; rest of underparts brighter yellowish green. Upper, the tail green; by down green dyed blue. Bill brownish (slightly thickness and width) with grey base to the upper mandible; bare periophthalmic grey; irises dark brown; legs grey.
Both sexes are similar. Immature not described.
- Sound of the Rufous-fronted Parakeet.
Occupies the area warm upper and low of the Páramo of the high mountains in bushes, hillside sparsely wooded near the line of trees, and habitats more open including fields of potatoes; those records are in altitudes of 2.800 to 4.000 m, the most about 3,200 m. Probably he wanders outside the breeding season. Highly gregarious, they forage in flocks of 5 to 50 individuals, Noting with relative frequency in the soil. Communal dormideros on the cliffs.
They have reported nesting on cliffs. The male reproductive condition taken in mid-January.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 18.600 km2
Endemic the high slopes of the Central Andes of Colombia, in where have been sightings in two areas General. The group over North of records involves the complex volcanic Nevado del Ruiz and Nevado del Tolima, where are the departments of Tolima, Quindio, Risaralda and Caldas. The southern part is located on the slopes of the Purace volcano in the Cauca. The high mountains are located between these two areas, by what the distribution can be continuous or of low density in all the chain Andean central, from Caldas until the Cauca.
The Rufous-fronted Parakeet be found in several areas protected including the Book high Quindio Acaime and the Los Nevados National Park, considered the last stronghold of the species; is common there with more than 100 birds observed during eight hours in 1993. However, overgrazing can pose a threat to long term on this site.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Vulnerable.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Generally low density of the species (perhaps only a bird by km2) and scarce. Total population Perhaps 1.000-2.000 birds, probably less. IN DANGER OF EXTINCTION.
The conversion of forests for purposes agricultural is has extended below the 3.300 m in the Central Andes. In the elevations more high, the forest is exploited for firewood and grazing, Although left large areas. Given his adaptation to the environment agricultural, the level of threat posed by deforestation is unknown (Snyder et to the. 2000). On the other hand, the widespread destruction of Páramo vegetation, even in Los Nevados, seems to have affected seriously to the population of the Rufous-fronted Parakeet. This is caused by the burning frequent, intense grazing and, to a lesser extent, the conversion to the cultivation of the potato. Colombian authorities have not been able to buy existing properties within national parks, making often that the parks are ineffective. From time to time stored as a pet.
Catita Frentirrufa in captivity:
Occasionally stays as a pet locally but it is not known in captivity outside its area of distribution.
– Rufous-fronted Parakeet, Rufous fronted Parakeet (English).
– Toui à front roux (French).
– Rotstirnsittich (German).
– Periquito-tolima (Portuguese).
– Catita de Frente Parda, Catita Frentirrufa, Periquito Frentirrufo (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Bolborhynchus
– Scientific name: Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons
– Citation: (Lawrence, 1880)
– Protonimo: Brotogerys [sic] ferrugineifrons
Rufous-fronted Parakeet (Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons)
(1) – © All rights reserved by Alonso Quevedo Gil / Fundación ProAves