Entlebucher Mountain Dog
Suiza FCI 47 - Entlebucher mountain dog

Boyero de Entlebucher

The Entlebucher Mountain Dog they are kind and dedicated to people close to him

Content

History

The Entlebucher Mountain Dog (Entlebucher Sennenhund or mountain dog Entlebucher) It is the smallest of the four Sennenhund, a type of dog that includes four races in the region. The name Sennenhund refers to the population Senn, dairy and livestock farmers in the Swiss Alps.

The distinctive of this variety of Sennenhund name responds to the District of Entlebuch (in German Amt Entlebuch) It is one of five districts of the Canton of Lucerne (Switzerland), Located southwest of Canton.

All races Sennenhund are believed to be descendants of large molossians brought to Switzerland by the Romans in the 1st century to. C. However, the Entlebucher Bootes was described as a separate breed in 1889. After the first world war, the breed declined greatly in number of copies.

The first breed club was not formed until 1926, only sixteen examples of this type of dog were recorded in 1927, and so was, the race was gradually restored. Although initially the race stayed for custody of goods and grazing, Today the race generally reserves as a cheerful companion family.

Entlebucher Sennenhund is recognised in the Federation Cynologique Internationale, and it uses the standard written in the native country of the race, Switzerland.

Other national canine clubs not affiliated to the Federation Cynologique Internationale, They also recognize the race, but they often write their own versions of the standard of the breed.

The breed is recognized by numerous small clubs and registries on the Internet, where is promoted as a rare species for purchasers of puppies that are seeking a unique pet.

Physical characteristics

The Entlebucher Bootes is a square dog, robust, but medium-sized. It has small ears, triangular and rather small brown eyes. The head is well-proportioned to the body, with a flat and strong skull. His long jaw is well formed and powerful. Toes are compact and provide cushioning and support his muscular body.

The layer of hair is smooth is thin and hard, with symmetrical markings of tricolor. White on their toes, the tip of the tail, the chest, the Tan always lies between the black and white. It has muscular broad hips. The tail is sometimes cut, a practice which is prohibited by law in many countries.

The height to the cross is of 48 to 50 cm and the weight of 20,5 to 30 kg.

Character and skills

Like all large working dogs, very active, which is why, This race should be socialized at an early age with other dogs and people, and always with normal activity and training that can live safely as a pet (given its size, It may be a problem if you do not receive adequate education).

According to the standard of the breed, they are dedicated to people close to him and kind dogs, a little distrustful with strangers, and he loves children. But we must always bear in mind that the temperament of the dogs is individual, namely, may variar…

Images Entlebucher Mountain Dog

Entlebucher Mountain Dog Videos

Type and recognitions:

  • CLASSIFICATION FCI:Group 2 –> Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossian - Mountain Dogs and Swiss type Boyeros. / Section 3 –> Dogs type mountain and Swiss Cattle. Without working trial.
  • FCI 47
  • federations: FCI , AKC , ANKC , CKC , ​KC , UKC
  • FCI nomenclature of race Entlebucher Mountain Dog
  • ENTLEBUCH CATTLE DOG FCI

Alternative names:

    1. Entelbuch Mountain Dog, Entelbucher Cattle Dog, Entlebucher (English).
    2. Bouvier de l’Entlebuch (French).
    3. Entlebucher Sennenhund (German).
    4. Entlebucher Sennenhund (Portuguese).
    5. Entlebucher Sennenhund (Spanish).
0/5 (0 Reviews)

1
Leave a Reply (Leave a Reply) ..

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 
0 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe
newest oldest most voted
Notify of

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies