Mally
Estados Unidos FCI 243 . Nordic Sledge Dogs

Alaskan Malamute

The Mally he has a reputation for being stubborn and difficult to train among people who do not know him.

Content

Characteristics "Mally"

Coexistence is important that you have with your new friend. Before considering the acquisition of a dog of the breed "Mally" you know certain factors. Not all breeds of dogs are apt to live in an apartment, you must take into account his character, their need for exercise, their interaction with other pets, their care and if you have small children, their level of tolerance towards them.

Adaptation ⓘ

Rated 3 out of 5
3 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

friendly dog ​​ⓘ

Rated 1 out of 5
1 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

hair loss ⓘ

Rated 5 out of 5
5 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Affection level ⓘ

Rated 3 out of 5
3 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Need for exercise ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Social need ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Home ⓘ

Rated 1 out of 5
1 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Toilet ⓘ

Rated 5 out of 5
5 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Friendly with strangers ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

barking ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Health ⓘ

Rated 3 out of 5
3 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Territorial ⓘ

Rated 5 out of 5
5 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Cat friendly ⓘ

Rated 1 out of 5
1 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Intelligence ⓘ

Rated 3 out of 5
3 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Versatility ⓘ

Rated 2 out of 5
2 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Child friendly ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

Surveillance ⓘ

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

joy ⓘ

Rated 5 out of 5
5 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)

History “Mally”

Also called Alaskan Malamute, Dog is a native of the Arctic, and one of the oldest breeds in the sled dogs.

It's a dog with a strong appearance, strong, with good musculature. It is capable of carrying significant weight (until 20 kg) for tens of kilometres. This is a very ancient race, from the first races of sled dogs.

The Mally He was raised by a tribe of Inuit call mahlemiut. The meaning of the word mahle is unknown, but it is known that miut means “town of”. Mahlemiut as Mahle people can therefore be interpreted. Following the English phonetics, the diction is then transformed into Malamute.

The area inhabited by the people of the Malamute were the banks of the Kotzebue Sound, a territory between two great rivers: the Kobuk and the Noatak. Men and women of the tribe of the mahlemiut (MALAMUTE) they were highly prized amongst other inuit tribes for their courage, his pride and his skill in hunting and fishing.

These dogs were famous for their beauty and for their characteristics of strength and endurance., that made them excellent elements for shooting. They were, in general, larger and more powerful than the other Nordic dogs, with similar in appearance to the Wolf and large and soft tails carried on the back. Contemporary witnesses tell it between 1870 and 1880 approximately, caribou, for unexplained reasons, cambiaron sus habituales recorridos migratorios quitándoles así a las tribus Malamute una importante fuente de sustento.

Under these conditions, families could no longer afford to keep groups of dogs made up of more than two or three dogs.: testimonies of the time talking about men, women and even children helped their dogs to pull the sledges. So the population began to decline and the same fate befell their dogs.

His ability to bear heavy loads becomes apparent when he is chosen to go on expeditions to the Arctic Circle., as the two made Admiral Byrd. They were also used as a rescue of injured dog in World War II.

His presence, always with the head-up, It gives some impressive aspect that, However, It is not at odds with a very friendly and playful character with their owners, Although it gives the impression of being a very serious dog anyone that knows no race.

Read all about the race: Alaskan Malamute

Type and recognitions:

  • Group 5 / Section 1, Nordic Sledge Dogs
  • FCI 243, AKC, ANKC,​ CKC, KC, NZKC, UKC

Alternative names

    1. Alaskan Malamute, Mal, Mally (English).
    2. Malamute de l’Alaska (French).
    3. Alaskan Malamute (German).
    4. (Portuguese).
    5. Alaskan malamute (español).
4.5/5 (2 Reviews)

1 thought on "Mally”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.