The Tucuman Parrot (Amazona tucumana) It is mostly green, with black borders on the feathers, giving the whole a scalloped appearance.
Relatively large and stocky have the forecrown red and eye rings white. Has also patch Red in the wing-coverts (most notoriously in flight); thin yellow line in shoulder almost half of wing ; the primary wing feathers They have the blue tips, and the thighs They are orange-yellow. The tail It is short and feathers yellow.
The bill It is yellowish to pinkish, and eyes adults are orange-yellow. The legs They are pale gray.
Both the male as the female They are similar in appearance, but the immature They are generally green in full, with the thighs green than orange and less red on the forecrown. Another key difference between adult and immature is that eyes young people are gray.
Until a few years ago it was considered a subspecies of the Red-spectacled Parrot (Amazona pretrei) (Fjeldså y Krabbe 1990), but now they are recognized as separate species, although closely related to each other and, In addition, with the Vinaceous Parrot (Amazona vinacea), who possibly form a basal group to all other parrots of the genus (Russello y Amato 2004).
- Sound of the Amazona tucumana.
Video Amazona Tucumana
Parrots in the world
Species of the genus Amazona
It is found in open forests Andean mountain forests Yungas, particularly in areas with Alnus acuminata or Podocarpus parlatorei, as well as other species of Alnus, Podocarpus and Nothofagus. This species It is in elevations of between 1.600 and 2.600 metres in the breeding season, but during breeding season not descend to lower elevations around 350 m. At this time, sometimes you can enter inhabited areas.
Often it gathers in large flocks often have more than 200 individuals.
The Tucuman Parrot They breed between November and January or February, building usually your nest in a hole in a tree Alnus or Podocarpus. The normal size clutch is three to four eggs, although they have been reported sunsets from one to five eggs. The incubation lasts around 26 to 29 days, usually it is the female that the male incubates and which feeds, and the main source of food for chicks come from seeds and flowers Podocarpus parlatorei. Young they leave the nest usually after seven to nine weeks.
The Tucuman Parrot They feed on trees Family Myrtaceae, as well as seeds and flowers trees as Podocarpus parlatorei, Juglans australis and Alnus, of the immature fruits of the species Cedrela and flowers species Erythrina.
Distribution and status:
Size of its range (breeding/resident ): 86.200 km2
The Amazona tucumana It is located in northwest Argentina and in southern Bolivia, where it is known in 12 locations departments Tarija, Chuquisaca and Santa Cruz (A. Maccormick in some. 2005, R. Hoyer in some. Slightly., 2012).
A recent study of the situation and distribution of the species Argentina registered 6.015 individuals (Rivera et al., 2007) and Argentina estimated that the population was near 10.000 birds, but around 20.000 They were exported from Argentina in the mid 80, suggesting that there may have been a substantial population decline.
After inclusion in the Appendix I of the CITES, international trade was cut, Although the Local exploitation continues. However, It does not appear that the stocks have recovered, and loss of habitat is of concern, particularly in Argentina, where their habitat is highly degraded and there are only a few remains of small forests and isolated. Threats to habitat are less severe in Bolivia, but the species has declined there and is projected to continue to do so (A. Maccormick in a bit., 2005).
The main concentrations of this species in Bolivia are in clad hills, Villa Serrano and Tariquía Flora and Fauna National Reserve, with 1.643 individuals recorded in several places during a recent study (Rivera et al., 2009).
Conservation status ⓘ
Vulnerable ⓘ (UICN)ⓘ
• Current red list category of the UICN: Vulnerable.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
• Population size : 6000-15000.
Justification of the red list category
This species is classified as Vulnerable, as it is experiencing rapid population decline due to the loss of habitat and capture for the bird trade.
Justification of the population
A recent study of the situation and distribution of the species Argentina registered 6,015 individuals and Argentina estimated that the population was approximately 10.000 birds (L. Rivera in a bit., 2004). In addition, 1.643 individuals were recorded at several sites in Bolivia during another recent study (Rivera et al., 2007). The total population is well placed in the band 10.000-19.999 individuals (L. Rivera in a bit., 2012). This is equivalent to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, round here 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Justification of trend
The results of the survey, observations on habitat loss and the local occurrence of the species, and catch and trade data suggest that the population is suffering rapid population decline (L. Rivera in some.)
The Tucuman Parrot in captivity:
Parrots Gender Amazona are among the most recognizable and sought-after pet birds. His colorful plumage and ability to mimic the human voice have made them highly sought after for centuries and unfortunate consequence of this is the threatened status of most species (Russello y Amato 2004). In the Red list of Threatened Species International Union for the conservation of nature, 16 parrot species of this genus are included either as Vulnerable, Endangered or Critically Endangered (IUCN 2010). In the same way, 16 species are listed in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).
The Amazona tucumana It is a species that should only be kept in captive with the sole purpose of achieving their reproduction and subsequent insertion into wildlife.
– Tucuman Parrot, Alder Amazon, Alder Parrot, Tucuman Amazon (English).
– Tucumanaamazone, Tucumanamazone (German).
– Amazone de Tucuman (French).
– Papagaio-tucumă (Portuguese).
– Amazona Alisera, Amazona Tucumana, Loro alisero (Spanish).
– Loro alisero (Argentina).
– Loro alisero (Bolivia).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Amazona
– Scientific name: Amazona tucumana
– Citation: (Cabanis, 1885)
– Protonimo: Chysotis tucumana
Images Tucuman Parrot:
Tucuman Parrot (Amazona tucumana)
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
– RIVERA, Luis; POLICE, Natalia and BUCHER, Enrique H. Ecology and conservation of Loro Alisero (Amazona tucumana). Hornero [online]. 2012, vol.27, n.1 [aforementioned 2017-01-29], pp. 51-61 . Available in: <>. ISSN 0073-3407.
(1) – Tucuman Parrot (Amazona tucumana) by birdsandbirds
– Sounds: Niels Krabbe, XC29107. accessible www.xeno-canto.org/29107