Saarloos wolfdog
Holanda FCI 311 - Sheepdogs.

Saarloos wolfdog

The Dutch Society of Saarloos wolfdog, is the only organism that can supply the puppies.

Content

History

The Sr. Leendert Saarloos (1884-1969) loved nature and also dogs. Él se dio cuenta que los perros se habían vuelto demasiado humanizados y tuvo la intención, as a lover of the German Shepherd, of recovering the natural qualities of this breed to produce a better working dog. For this reason he crossed a male German Shepherd, Gerard van der Fransenum, a dog of the classic Prussian style, with Flowers, a female wolf that originated from the Siberian branch of the European type (1932). Breeding based on the father gave him a basic population of animals with a quarter of wolf blood. During the course of the next experimental phase with strict selection, a new race, el ″Perro Lobo Europeo″ había evolucionado. Animales selectos de esta raza brindaban un buen servicio como perros guías, y al comienzo se les creía adecuados para esta tarea.

Due to the increase in the proportion of wolf blood, usable skill, inherited from the original predecessor, Gerard, se fue perdiendo gradualmente y se volvió obvio que la raza no era adecuada para ser utilizada como perro de trabajo o guía. Leendert Saarloos Legacy, not a working dog, but a dog with attributes more attached to nature, was recognized as a breed in 1975. En ese tiempo, la raza fue nombrada ″Saarloos wolfdog″ en honor de su fundador: Honor for whom honor deserves.

Physical characteristics

It is a dog type lupoid with powerful but light skeleton, with long limbs. The eyes, medium-sized, macaroons, are slightly oblique and preferably yellow in color. The expression is attentive and reserved time, but without a trace of fear. The ears, medium-sized, they have a fairly wide insertion and are pointed, fleshy and hairy. The tail is implanted quite low and at rest it takes the form of a saber, not too mobile. Can carry it high when active or intimidating.

Las diferencias de las características sexuales secundarias son pronunciadas entre machos y hembras.

  • Fur: hard and straight.
  • Color: from black with light blends to dark black (gris lobo), from brown with light blends to dark brown and from very light cream to white.
  • Size: males, of 65 a 75 cm.; females of 60 a 70 cm..

Character and skills

Strongly hierarchical, está muy unido a su dueño y desconfía de los extraños. It is a dog to enjoy and study (better as a couple or in a group) especialmente por los aficionados a la etología, but it is not recommended to use it for guard and defense, because he tends to run away from man. Your reservation and your way of avoiding unknown situations, just like a wolf, son características típicas del Saarloos wolfdog.

Images "Saarloos wolfdog"

Videos "Saarloos wolfdog"

Type and recognitions:

  • FCI CLASSIFICATION: 311
  • Group 1: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
  • Section 1: Sheepdogs.. Without working trial..

Federations:

  • FCI – Group 1 Herding dogs, Section 1 Sheepdogs
  • UKC – Herding dogs

FCI standard of the breed "Saarloos wolfdog"

FCIFCI - Saarloos wolfdog
Dog

Alternative names:

    1. Saarloos wolfhond (English).
    2. Saarloos (French).
    3. Saarlooswolfhond (German).
    4. Saarlooswolfhond (Portuguese).
    5. Perro lobo Holandés (español).

Photos:

1 – Saarloos wolfdog from the Czech region by @Hippie_Saarloos / CC BY-SA
2 – Saarloos by Wolfdog by https://pxhere.com/es/photo/1389361
3 – Saarloos Wolfhond – Merlin v.d. Schattenwaldwoelfen by Boot Juliaan / CC BY-SA
4 – Saarloos Wolfhound by Corinne Benavides
5 – Saarloos Wolfhound by https://pxhere.com/es/photo/1127277

If you liked, rate this entry.
5/5 (1 Review)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.