21 to 23 cm.. height.
The Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina) It, in general, green, with the forecrown and areas around eyes dark red.
In flight It is very evident dark red stain abdomen, the wings below greyish. The cheeks They have a greenish blue tone, the area surrounding the ear It is yellowish-brown and the breast feathers with design marginalized gray escamado.
Lives or lived in rainforest, semi-húmeda, deciduous forests of Gallery,low. It nests on trees of considerable size in hollow nests woodpeckers.
Expeditions in recent years have failed to see her.
Estimated population: 0-100; The population trend: possibly extinct
We recommend that you devote to Sinu Parakeet immediate attention to the conservation of this unique endemic species of the plain Sinú River.
Habitats in the forest and close to the Valley of the Sinú River have been extensively altered and lost.
The Sinu Parakeet It was described by Todd 1917 as a distinctive bird endemic Valley Sinú River, Córdoba Department, Northwest of Colombia. Peters (1937), without evidence or any basis placed the Pyrrhura subandina within the species Pyrrhura picta, and the species immediately fell into obscurity as subspecies. However, Joseph and Stockwell (2002) they restored the status to Pyrrhura subandina as a species, based on a detailed assessment and phylogenetic analyses recent (com. pers. 2003).
DNA analysis has shown that the population of the Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina) It is probably different (monotypic) (Joseph & Stockwell 2002), although at present it remains a subspecies of the Pyrrhura picta pending further studies (SACC 2007).
There is no information on the ecology of the Sinu Parakeet or current status. The species has never been reported alive and its range has been extensively deforested (Salaman obs. pers.)
At the beginning of 2004 Paul Salman He visited the four sites type; two are entirely deforested, While Quimarí and the Cerro Murrucucú still have some fragmented forests. No evidence of any Pyrrhura It was obtained by observations and interviews with the local community. In May of 2004, a researcher at ProAves he spent three months exploring for this species along the Cerro Murrucucú but their results were not favorable. The lack of recent records of this species and its restricted and unprotected range give reasons for concern about their survival and current status.
Reference: Joseph, L. and Stockwell, D. 2002. Climatic modeling of the distribution of some Pyrrhura parakeets of northwestern South America with notes on their systematics and special reference to Pyrrhura caeruleiceps Todd, 1947. Ornitologia Neotropical 13: 1-8.
The Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina) It was last recorded reliably in 1949. Almost nothing was recorded about their habits. It was not found during searches 2004 and 2006 (ProAves Colombia 2008). He may be extinct, but if still survives, this bird will be seriously threatened by habitat loss and hunting associated with the armed conflict in the region; The future of this Pyrrhura It looks bleak.
* Subspecies included within the species Pyrrhura picta.
Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina)
Photo: Parrots, Parrots and macaws Neotropical